MEM24919 - Post-medieval cottage southwest of Holnicote Cottage (Monument)

A cottage is shown on historic mapping but has since been removed.

Full Description

A rectangular building is depicted on the Tithe Map for Selworthy at SS 9097 4644. It is labelled 380, which the Apportionment describes as a cottage, owned by Sir Charles Dyke Acland, Bart and occupied by Simon Berry. [1] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with some small additions to its original plan form. [2] The building appears to have been removed by the time the 25 inch 2nd Edition map was surveyed. It appears the building was remove to enable the road to be widened at this point. [3,4]