MEM24914 - Post-medieval estate buildings southwest of Holnicote House (Monument)

Summary

A group of buildings are shown within an area of gardens on historic mapping but have since been removed.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Selworthy shows two parralel linear buildings arranged within an area of gardens to the southwest of Holnicote House, at SS 9090 4628. A further small building is shown to the northeast, on the other side of a routeway and within a treed area, at SS 9090 4629. The southern group are labelled 394 and the northern building 396, both of which are part of a wider group described as "Holnicote, Mansion, Stables, Outbuildings, Farm yards, Bartons, Lawn + Shrubberies". It is therefore not clear precisely what function these buildings performed. [1] The buildings had been removed by the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. The northern building had apparently been replaced by MEM24915, located slightly to the north and on a different alignment. [2]