MEM24908 - Post-medieval barns southeast of Kemps Wood (Monument)

Two L shaped buildings, possibly barns, are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

Two L shaped buildings are shown on the Winsford Tithe Map at SS 8869 3617. The buildings are apparently built adjacent to the northern field boundary in land parcel 292; this is described in the Apportionment as a meadow. The buildings appear to be accessed via a track that runs through the abutting field parcel to the north, which is labelled 291. This is described as "Barns Close". Both are owned by Samuel White and occupied by Abel Gally. [1] The buildings had been removed by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [2]