MEM24899 - Druids Combe Farm, Withycombe (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. The focus of the buildings appears to have moved across the parish boundary from Luxborough Parish to Carhampton Parish (now Withycombe) during the 19th Century.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Luxborough depicts a rectangular building within a land parcel at c. ST 0008 3756. It abuts the parish boundary with Carhampton Parish to the east and is north of a routeway to the south; the parish boundary with Treborough is a short distance to the south. The land parcel is labelled 92, with small associated adjacent parcels (all within Luxborough parish) labelled 89, 90, 91 and 93. The Apportionment describes these as owned by John Fownes Luttrell Esquire, and occupied by John Nethercot and William Tyler. The individual parcels all form part of "Drewcombe" and are labelled as below: 89: Paddock (Arable); 90: Paddock (Arable and Copse); 91: Paddock (Coppice); 92: House Garden; 93: Orchard (Orchard). [1] The Tithe Maps for Carhampton and Treborough shown no structures in this area. There is, however, a triangular land parcel abutting Drewcombe to the east on the Carhampton map. [2,3] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the building mentioned above had been removed and the site reorganised. A new group of buildings had been constructed on the Carhampton side of the parish boundary, one of which is shown with an Ordnance Survey benchmark indicated on it. The site is labelled "Druids Combe Farm". [4] A similar arrangement to that shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map, with some changes in the provision of small outbuildings on the site. It is again labelled "Druids Combe Farm". [5] The site is shown on 2020 MasterMap data and once again labelled "Druids Combe Farm". It appears that many of the buildings shown on the 1st Edition map are still extant. [6]