MEM24888 - Ford Farm, Cutcombe (Building)

Full Description

A farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map for Cutcombe at SS 9180 4002. A building and small enclosure on the western side is labelled 487 and two buildings and an enclosure on the eastern side are labelled 480. There are further small enclosures to the south and east of the farmstead. The Apportionment describes 480 as "Ford: House Garden Etc," owned by the Honourable Philip Pleydell Bouverie and occupied by Richard Court; 487 is similarly labelled "Ford: House & Garden" but was leased by Thomas and John Kent, occupied by George Sydenham and "another". The small enclosures around the site are under varying ownerships and occupancies. [1] The site is shown with some alterations on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, including the partial demolition and redevelopment of the buildings to the east of the site and the amalgamation of some of the field parcels. The site is labelled "Ford". [2] The site has some small alterations to the plan shown on the 1st Edition map on the 2020 MasterMap data but is again labelled Ford. [3]