MEM24882 - Overland Barn, Treborough (Building)

A barn is depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

An L-shaped building is depicted on Treborough Tithe Map in plot 24, a small triangular plot. It is described as being owned by Sir John Trevelyan, occupied by William Southwood and named "Overland: Barn etc" in the Apportionment Book. The short arm of the 'L' is on the north east corner of the building. [1] A smaller rectangular building is shown on the Ordnance Survey 1st Edition map in the position of the eastern half of the main building shown on the Tithe Map. [2] A similar plan is shown on 2020 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [3] The surviving stone structure is built of horizontally laid, irregular, flat, local stone. It has opposing central doorways of relatively modest size, and has the appearance of a former threshing barn. A double opening on the south elevation is flanked by large buttresses. The rear north opening is single. There are no doors or door frames surviving and no other openings visible or obvious as blockings. There are a number of socket holes in the north and east facing external elevations presumably representing the positions of former leanto structures, probably wooden. The roof is missing and appears to have been levelled down to form a mono pitched roof sloping down to the north. A frame of new purlins has been installed. It is presumed the structure would have originally had gable ends to the east and west. Lintels above the doorways have recently been replaced by metal beams and the stonework above them rebuilt. There are areas of internal plaster surviving. A stone built yard wall abutts the northwest corner of the barn. There is no obvious evidence of the former building to the west although the area has been graded. There is ground level evidence of the foundation of a yard wall running north to south approximatly on the line of the west elevation. To the east of the barn at the parish boundary there is a north to south linear hollow about 2 metres deep which is part infilled. This appears to represent a former hollow way or lane running from the road junction to the south. [4]