MEM24879 - 37-39, West Street, Dunster (Building)

The buildings are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

A building is shown occupying the site of 37-39 West Street on the Tithe Map for Dunster. It has a much larger footprint than the current property, extending across the leat to the rear (MEM24623) and around the back of the pound building (MSO12138). It is labelled 97, which is described as a "House and Garden", owned by John Fownes Luttrell Esquire and occupied by John Mitchell. [1] The building complex had been reduced in size by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. [2] The plan form of the building shown on the 2020 MasterMap data appears little altered since that shown on the 1st Edition map. [3] N.B. GIS mapping for this record is approximate based on Tithe Map for the site. [1,4]