MEM24875 - Old Chapel and Chapel Cottage, Bridgetown (Building)

Summary

The buildings date from the mid to late 19th Century and are shown as a Wesleyan Methodist Chapel on historic mapping. It is possible that at least part of the row has always been domestic in nature.

Full Description

A Wesleyan Methodist Chapel is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9234 3325. It is situated on the northwest corner of a T junction and appears to be comprised of two abutting buildings of differing proportions. This may or may not suggest that at least part of the complex may have had a differing function, perhaps domestic in nature. The eastern end of the row includes a porch depicted on its southern side, facing the road. [1] The property is not depicted on the Tithe Map for Exton, suggesting it was constructed after 1838. [2] The MasterMap data for 2020 depicts the two parts of the row as separate buildings. The eastern is labelled "Chapel Cottage" and the western end "Old Chapel". [3]