MEM24873 - Roman Jupiter figurine found in Brompton Regis parish (Find Spot)

Summary

A copper alloy figurine of Roman date thought to represent Jupiter was found in 2018 as a stray find.

Full Description

A Roman copper alloy figurine thought to represent Jupiter was found in 2018 as a stray find. It includes casting marks and may have been made locally or specifically for deposition. [1] The figurine is made from copper alloy and is incomplete and unfinished. It may have been discarded unfinished or made specifically for deposition. The figure may have been used in a temple or in a personal shrine. A clear but not exclusive relationship has been suggested between Jupiter figurines and military sites, and it is worth noting that it was found a few miles from Rainsbury Fort (MSO8387). This piece suggests the possible local production and use of figurines of Roman gods. [2]