MEM24853 - Post-medieval wood bank surrounding Stanton Plantation (Monument)

Summary

A 19th Century boundary bank and ditch were noted encircling the western and southern sides of Staunton Plantation during a field visit in 2020. The features may also continue beyond the mapped extent.

Full Description

A substantial boundary bank and ditch were noted encircling the western and southern sides of Staunton Plantation during a field visit in 2020. The boundary is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map around the area now recorded as Staunton Plantation but at that time labelled Staunton Common. The boundary continues to the east and north from both ends, but it is not apparent how this is expressed on the ground. [2] This boundary is not shown on the Tithe Map for Dunster, suggesting the enclosure was formed after this was surveyed. [3] The boundary is shown on 2020 MasterMap data. [4] The features may also continue beyond the mapped extent depicted on the HER's GIS data. [5]