MEM24844 - Aller Farm, Carhampton (Building)

Full Description

The farmstead is depicted on the Tithe Map for Carhampton. It is labelled 410, described in the Apportionment as "Aller Farm: House Barton & Gardens", owned by Richard Radford and occupied by Robert Hole. [1] The 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts the farmstead and labels it Aller Farm. It has been subject to some alteration but several of the original sturctures appear to remain in place, including the farmhouse (MSO9103). [2] The 2020 MasterMap data shows that some of the structures associated with the earlier farm have been demolished and replaced by a large square structure at ST 0006 4224; however, many of the other historic buildings were still extant at this time. [3]