MEM24836 - Post-medieval house and well east of Hill Side (Monument)

A house with associated well is shown on historic mapping but has since been demolished.

Full Description

A rectangular building is shown on the Exton Tithe Map at SS 9260 3367, directly south of the Churchyard. It is within plot 774, which is described in the Apportionment as "House and Garden", owned by Abraham Smith and occupied by James Melhuish. [1] The building is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, with some subdivision. A well is depicted directly to the south of the building. [2] The arrangment shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the 2nd Edition map. [3] The 6 inch 1962 map shows that the building had been removed by this time, although the well is still depicted and labelled. A new building had been built within the same plot, to the west. [4] The new building is shown on the 2020 MasterMap data located at SS 9258 3367 and labelled "Hill Side". The well is no longer depicted. [5]