MEM24835 - Newhouse, Withypool (Building)

The house and gardens are shown on historic mapping.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Withypool depicts a house at SS 8443 3515, with a small outbuilding sited to the east at SS 8444 3515, abutting one of several small enclosures adacent to the house. It is labelled 574, which the Apportionment describes as a "House", owned by the Reverend George Jekyll, leased by Henry Lyddon and occupied by John Milton. The small enclosures are all described as gardens. [1] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the original buildings, with two further structures sited at SS 8444 3516 and SS 8445 3515. The site is now labelled "Newhouse". [2] The building sited at SS 8444 3516 appears to have been replaced by the time the 2020 MasterMap data was surveyed; however, it appears the remaining buildings on the site are still extant, although some have been altered or extended (including the main house). Some additional structures have been added at the east of the site. It is still labelled "Newhouse". [3]