MEM24826 - Post-medieval settlement at Northern Mill Cottage (Place)

A group of houses are depicted on historic mapping.

Full Description

a The Tithe Map for Winsford depicts a group of cottages and associated enclosures centred at SS 9002 3591. These include parcels 366, 367, 367a and 370, described as follows: Owned by Right Honourable Earl of Carnarvon and occupied by John Williams- 366: Cottage and Garden; 367: Cottage and Garden; 367a: Cottage and Garden. Owned by Sir Thomas Dyke Acland and occupied by William Pearse- 370: Cottage and Gardens. [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, only the pair of cottages labelled 367 and 367a, at SS 9002 3589, appear to be extant, although they seem to have been reduced in size. They are labelled "Northern Mill Cottage" and appear to be shown as a largely symmetrical semidetached pair. Other small structures are scattered around the area, but appear to be outbuildings rather than cottages. [2] The arrangement shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [3] The building again shown as subdivided on 2018 MasterMap data and labelled "Northern Mill Cottage". Most of the small outbuildings shown on previous mapping editions appear to have been removed, although one at SS 9004 3587 apparently remains extant. [4]