MEM24825 - West Howe Barn (Building)

Summary

A barn and possible linhay is depicted on historic mapping. It was still roofed in 1946-8 but was ruinous by 2018. A pond was also shown at the site in the mid to late 19th Century but had been removed by 1980.

Full Description

An L shaped building is depicted on the Exton Tithe Map at SS 9187 3452. It is sited within a small enclosure and labelled 478, which is described in the accompanying Apportionment as "West How: Barn Linhay and Yard", owned and occupied by Robert Lyddon. [1] The building is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "West Howe Barn". The building is subdivided, with the section where the two parts of the buildings meet forming a discrete square. The western end is orientated northwest to southeast; it meets the eastern part at its northern end. The eastern end is orientated northeast to southwest and is depicted with a dashed line on its southeastern elevation, suggesting it was at least partially open fronted. There are various subdivisions within the small parcel of land, and a pond is depicted outside the southeastern side, at SS 9191 3452. [2] Ordnance Survey mapping dating from 1978-1980 labels the barn "West Howe Barn" and depicts the structure as fully roofed. A further outbuilding is depicted to the east of the structure at SS 9190 3453 but the pond is not depicted at this time. [3] The main barn is shown as partially roofed on 2018 MasterMap data, with the eastern section including several subdivisions. The northern part of the enclosure boundary is not marked. [4]