MEM24822 - Avill Farm, Dunster (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Dunster depicts a farmstead at SS 9771 4312. The site is divided east to west by a watercourse, with a parcel of land and buildings to the east labelled 590 and more land and buildings to the west labelled 591. The Tithe Apportionment states that both are in the ownership of Sir Thomas Dyke Acland Baronet, but are separately described below: 590- "Part of Avill: House Garden etc", occupied by Richard Groves; 591- "House Mills etc" (State of cultivation - garden), occupied by Isaac Escott. Two further parcels are labelled 592 (Mill Orchard- Isaac Escott) and 593 (Little Orchard- Richard Groves). [1] By the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, some alterations to the site including building alteration or demolition and rebuilding had taken place; however, it appears that several of the original structures and site layout had been retained. A new watercourse had also been introduced to bring water from the river along the western side of the farmstead. The whole site was now labelled Avill Farm. [2] A further building on the western side of the farmstead had been removed by the time the 25 inch 2nd Edition map was surveyed; however the remainder of the site was largely unaltered. [3] Most of the buildings depicted on the 2nd Edition map appear to be extant on 2018 MasterMap data. Further structures had been added to the northwestern side of the site. [4]