MEM24817 - Perry Cottages, Dulverton (Building)

Summary

A rectangular buliding is shown on historic mapping, which appears to have been altered and extended to form the present day Perry Cottages.

Full Description

A rectangular building is shown on the Tithe Map for Dulverton at SS 9342 2597. It is set on the same line as a field boundary, orientated northeast to southwest, and has an associated enclosure on its southeastern side. It is adjacent to a leat which runs to the southeast. It may either be incorporated within land parcel 1873 ("Higher Mead") or 1903 ("Road and Waste"), both of which were part of Perry and Steart Farms and were owned by the Earl of Carnarvon, being occupied by William Harding. [1] The building had either been altered and enlarged by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, or it had been demolished and rebuilt. At this time, it is depicted as a pair of semidetached houses, and labelled "Perry Cottages". A sluice is shown on the leat to the east at this time, and it is not clear whether the cottages had any functional relationship to the leat at this stage, or in the past. [2] The layout shown on the 1st Edition map is repeated on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [3] The cottages were again depicted and labelled on the 2018 MasterMap data, although their plan form appears to have been subject to some alterations. [4]