MEM24815 - Ruglands Farm (Building)

Full Description

A collection of buildings and small enclosures are centred at SS 9830 3201 on the Tithe Map for Kings Brompton Parish. They are labelled 218-221, which the Apportionment describes as Rugland Farm, owned by John Tarr and occupied by John Smith. The individual parcels are as below: 218: Mow Barton and Court; 219: Homestead and Garden; 220: Orchard; 221: Garden. [1] The site is also shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and labelled "Rugland". By this time, most of the central courtyard of buildings appears to have been cleared to make way for a new farmhouse. Other outbuildings around the site have either been demolished or extended. [2] The 2018 MasterMap data shows that a group of large modern agricultural buildings had been added to the site to the northwest; however, some of the buildings shown on the 1st Edition map (including the farmhouse) still appear to survive at this time. [3]