MEM24785 - 20th Century Wootton Courtenay Village Hall (Monument)

Summary

The Village Hall was built in the mid 20th Century, replaced in 2001 by a building to the north. The kitchens incorporated a hut that was previously the village reading room and was moved from elsewhere (MEM24784).

Full Description

In 1931, a site was agreed for a proposed village hall. Mr John Reed agreed to sell 1/4 acre of land behind the Council Houses in Stoney Close. Previously, a hut between Wreford and Fernlea was known as the Reading Room and was used as a meeting place, mainly by young people, for social gatherings, games and cards. It was moved to become the kitchen block for the Village Hall. [1] The Village Hall (MEM24785) first appears on the 1962 Ordnance Survey map at SS 9371 4346, although it is unlabelled. The Reading Room is still extant at this time. [2,3] By the time the 1972 Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the Reading Room had been removed and the site redeveloped. The Village Hall is labelled and appears to have been extended, presumably incorporating the hut at this time. [4] The Village Hall had been demolished and replaced by a building slightly to the north by the time the 2018 MasterMap data was surveyed. [5] The new village hall was built in 2001. [6]