MEM24783 - Ford Farmstead, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The site was known as Wootton Ford at the time of Domesday. The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. It was part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and was sold in 1921.

Full Description

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. The core buildings appear little altered since the Tithe Map was surveyed. At that time, it was owned by the Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and occupied by James Eames. [1-3] Ford Farm was part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and was sold at auction by James Huntly Dutton on Wednesday 14th April 1921, as lot 13. A picture of the farmhouse is shown in the sales particulars. Ford was known as Wootton Ford at the time of Domesday. In 1834 Mr Eames and his family farmed at Ford Farm. The family were still present on the Census in 1881, and farmed there until 1840, when it was sold to the Ball family. [4]