MEM24775 - Riverside Farmhouse (Brookside Farm), Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The house was built for the Reverend the Honorary Frederick G Dutton MA, who owned Wootton Courtenay manor from 1892. It was let to Mr and Mrs Reed on condition that he stayed there when visiting; Mr Reed puchased the house in 1921.

Full Description

Riverside Cottage (MEM24770) formerly extended further east partially in front of Riverside Farmhouse, a large rendered property with a gabled slate roof, set back off the lane and dating to the end of the 19th Century. The stables and sheds to the east are mid to late 20th Century. The property was described as of local interest. [1] The house is not shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] It is depicted but not labelled on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map. [3] The building is situated at SS 9379 4321 and is shown as part of a complex labelled "Riverside Farm" on 2018 MasterMap data. [4] The Reverend the Honorary Frederick G Dutton MA inherited Wootton Courtenay manor from his uncle Ralph Dutton in 1892. He was thought of as a good landlord and willing to spend money on improvements. He built a house in Duck Street, Lower Town, which was named Brookside (now Riverside Farm), let to Mr and Mrs John Reed "on condition that he stayed there when he visited the estate, often bringing his horses with him". The Canon gave Mrs Reed a cookery book which passed down the family. Brookside Farm was part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and was sold at auction by James Huntly Dutton on Wednesday 14th April 1921, as lot 14. A picture of the farmstead, together with the Conditions of Sale and Contract, is shown in the sales particulars. Mr Reed was entitled to purchase the site after renting it and being the host of Canon Dutton when he visited, and paid £1800 for the property. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]