MEM24773 - Pear Tree Cottage and Wreford, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The buildings have the appearance of a late 20th Century date but are shown on historic mapping as a farmhouse, possibly including a barn.

Full Description

Set straight on to the road are a pair of attached cottages, Pear Tree Cottage and Wreford. Although they occupy a site which has cottage shown on the 19th Century [1] and later Ordnance Survey maps and the former has an external lateral stack, they have the appearance of late 20th Century houses. The property was described as of local interest.[2] As well as the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, the buildings are shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay [3], again with a similar floorplan to that shown on 2018 MasterMap data [4]. A small outbuilding is situated just to the west of the main building. The Tithe Map labels the property 334, which is described as "Part of Haymans: House Garden Barn and Barton", owned by The Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and occupied by William Roberts. It is not clear whether the barn is part of the farmhouse range or this describes the outbuilding to the west. [3] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List.[4]