MEM24772 - Jasmine Cottage, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

The building dates to the mid to late 19th Century.

Full Description

Attached to the rear of the village shop and abutting the churchyard is Jasmine Cottage, a tall two and a half storey building of exposed stone with a slate roof. Its top floor dormers are now joined by solar PVs. The property was described as of local interest.[1] The building is depicted and labelled "Jasmine Cottage" on 2018 MasterMap data at SS 9381 4339. [2] It is similarly depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [3] The Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay depicts this area as a garden for the poor house, situated further to the south and encroaching on the main road (MEM24747). [4] The poor house was presumably cleared from site before Jasmine Cottage was erected. It is not clear whether this was done to facilitate construction of the property, or advantage was taken of the newly available plot of land. [5] The cottage was renovated in 1985, stairs to the attic were unblocked and old medicine bottles found in the roof cavity in the attic near the windows. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]