MEM24771 - Post-medieval Baker's Cottage, Wootton Courtenay (Monument)

Summary

The property is shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay but had been mostly or fully demolished by the late 19th Century.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay depicts a long building facing the road to the south at c. SS 9380 4319. It is situated within land parcel 322, which the Apportionment describes as "Bakers Cottage and Garden", owned by the Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and occupied by William Reed. [1] The site appears to have mostly been cleared by the time the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed. Only a small building in the southeastern corner of the plot, at c. SS 9381 4319 appears to be extant. The range of buildings associated with the now much reduced Riverside Cottage (MEM24770) also encroached on the site at the western end; it is not clear whether this part of the site made use of existing built fabric or this part of the range was demolished to make way for newer buildings. [2] The western part of the site is shown as cleared on the 2018 MasterMap data. It is possible the small building at the eastern end has been incoporated into buildings associated with Riverside Farm; alternatively, this could also have been demolished and the site reused. [3]