MEM24770 - Riverside Cottage, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The building was once part of a much larger group of buildings shown on historic mapping and has a front lateral stack, suggesting an early date.

Full Description

Riverside Cottage includes a front lateral stack and may have early origins. Riverside Cottage is a 17th-18th Century cottage with shouldered lateral stack and renewed brick shaft, embedded in a largely 20th Century extension, larger than the original building. It formerly extended further east partially in front of Riverside Farmhouse, a large rendered property with a gabled slate roof, set back off the lane and dating to the end of the 19th Century. The roof pitch of the properies suggests they may have previously been thatched. The property was described as of local interest. [1] Riverside Cottage is located at SS93764320. The 2018 MasterMap data depicts the building as rectangular with a small protuberance, presumably the lateral stack, on its southern (front) elevation, facing the road to the south. [2] The building is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map as part of a longer range. The buildings on the eastern end, and a possible outbuilding on the western end of the southern elevation, have since been removed. [3] The building is shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay similarly to how it appears on the 1st Edition map, although some alterations to the plan of the building had been made since, including extensions to the eastern end. Together with two enclosures, it is part of land parcel 321, which is described in the Apportionment as "Halls: Cottage Garden and Orchard", owned by the Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and occupied by Thomas Poole Senior. [4] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [5]