MEM24755 - Vine Cottage and Woodbine Cottage, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The buildings are shown on historic mapping. They were part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and were sold in 1921.

Full Description

A small building is shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay at c. SS 9369 4320. It is labelled 327, which the Apportionment states is a cottage owned by the Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and occupied by Richard Lang. [1] The building is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map with some extensions to the original core of the property, which now extends south to abut the smithy (MEM24756). [2] The building is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data as subdivided but with a similar plan form. The northern section is labelled "Vine Cottage" and the southern "Woodbine Cottage". [3] On the main lane there is another short cottage row. At the north end at the corner of Butt’s Lane, Vine Cottage is a two-storey cottage, with exposed stone walls and Roman tile roofs with a door in the gable end. Woodbine Cottage is a part of the same building but extends into the single-storey range to the south that projects forward and is probably part of the former smithy. It is mostly 18th or 19th Century in date. N.B. The single storey part of Woodbine Cottage appears to be the later extension mentioned above, shown on [2]. The properties were described as of local interest.[4,5] The buildings were part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and was sold at auction by James Huntly Dutton on Wednesday 14th April 1921, as lot 25. A picture of the cottages is shown in the sales particulars. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]