MEM24750 - Churches Barn and Barton, Wootton Courtenay (Monument)

Summary

The buildings are shown on the Tithe Map dating to 1844 but appear to have been demolished in the later 19th Century, although some elements may have been incorporated into the school.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay shows a large building labelled 317 occupying this plot and beyond to the east. The Apportionment describes it as "Churches Barn and Barton". [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the building appears to have been demolished and a smaller structure built in its place, at SS 9385 4336. It is labelled as a school. It is possible, however, that some elements of the farmstead may have been incorporated into the school. [2] Fisher states that the school was erected in 1859. [3]