MEM24748 - Manor Farm, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The farmstead is shown on historic mapping. The house may date to the 17th Century and features a lateral stack. It was part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and was sold in 1921.

Full Description

Manor Farm is depicted on 2018 MasterMap data centred around SS 9390 4339, with the farmhouse at SS 9386 4338. The buildings are of stone, with slate roofs. [1,2] The buildings are arranged similarly on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but are not labelled. A well is labelled to the rear of the site, though its location is not clear. [3] A farm is shown on the eastern part of the site on the Wootton Courtenay Tithe Map (land parcel 307), but with a house on a separate land parcel on the eastern part (305). It is not clear to what extent these original building have been incorporated into the existing structures on the site, although the main house may be represented here. The Apportionment data shows both parcels were in a group collectively labelled "Haymans or Chapmans", owned by the Right Honorable Lord Sherborne and occupied by Thomas Hole Junior, and were described as below: 305: Hayman's Cottage and Garden; 307: Farm House Garden and Offices. [4] Manor Farm is built of exposed stone and slate. It may date to the 17th Century, with tall squared stone front lateral stack and 19th Century large timber casement windows and a walled garden with crenellated gate piers. There is a good group of 19th Century stone and slate outbuildings, unobtrusively converted to residential use. [5] Manor Farm includes a front lateral stack and may have early origins. Manor Farm is built of exposed stone and slate, its tall squared stone front lateral stack might date it to the 17th century. The large timber casement windows are probably 19th century, as is the walled garden with crenellated gate piers and the fine collection of farm buildings to the east. The property was described as of local interest. [6] Manor Farm was part of the Wootton Courtenay Estate and was sold at auction by James Huntly Dutton on Wednesday 14th April 1921, as lot 16. A picture of the farmstead is shown in the sales particulars. [7] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [8]