MEM24746 - The Villagers' Stores, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

Summary

The eastern buildings date to the mid to late 19th Century, with the western end replaced after a fire in 1916.

Full Description

The 2018 MasterMap data shows a Post Office located at SS 9380 4338. [1] It is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map, although it appears to have since been extended. [2] It is not entirely clear, but this building appears to have replaced an older property that is depicted on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay centred slightly to the east, at SS 9381 4338 (MEM24747). [3] The Village Shop retains original fascia detail with timber casement and segmental arched head windows above. It forms part of a group that includes a garage workshop, providing a visible focal point to the village. [4] The 2018 Conservation Area Appraisal contains a similar description to that written in 2003 [4]. The property was described as of local interest. [5] Part of the property was owned by Mr George Burnell, a tailor, in the early 1900s. Up to six employees worked in the room above the shop. The original shop building burned down shortly after 1916. George's wife ran a general store, which is still in business. [6] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [7]