MEM24744 - Bishop's Cottages, Wootton Courtenay (Building)

The cottages appear to mainly date to the 17th Century. The range includes a front lateral stack.

Full Description

Bishop's Cottages are one of the best examples of a cottage group displaying characteristic local vernacular features in Wootton Courtenay, including a front lateral stack and appearing to mainly date from the 17th Century. A cottage group on the east side of the street probably dates to the 17th Century or possibly earlier, and includes a front projecting stack with rounded shaft, small casement windows with timber lintels, two with Venetian shutters. The cobbled pavement and a hipped porch on timber brackets enhance the understated vernacular detail. [1] The cottages are depicted on 2018 MasterMap data centred at c.SS93734322 and abutting the main road through Wootton Courtenay. They are subdivided and labelled 1 to 4 and "Bishop's Cottages". [2] The cottages are depicted on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map and are shown as subdivided. [3] The range is also shown on the Tithe Map for Wootton Courtenay and labelled 320, within a larger rectangular parcel of land containing trees. This is described in the accompanying Apportionment as "Bishops House Garden and Orchard", owned by John Eames and occupued by John Floyde. [4] Bishop's Cottages include a front lateral stack and may have early origins. Bishop's Cottages originated as a single farmhouse of the usual three bay and cross passage plan. 1-4 Bishops Cottages may have originated as a single house in the 17th Century, or possibly earlier, and been extended later. The row includes a front projecting stack with rounded shaft and small casement windows with timber lintels. The cobbled pavement and a hipped porch on timber brackets to No 3 enhance the understated vernacular detail. The upper end of the row is thatched. The property was described as of local interest. [5] The heritage asset was assessed for inclusion on the Exmoor Local Heritage List in November 2022. It was decided to add the asset to the Local Heritage List. [6]