MEM24739 - Reading Rooms, Exford (Building)

The reading rooms were to the rear of the school.

Full Description

In 1962 the Men's Reading Room was noted to be at the back of the school. It had full sized tables for billiards and table tennis, and was used as a second classroom for the school. [1] Between the First and Second World Wars a reading room was established to replace the coffee house club room in use for a similar purpose. [2] This building may or may not be the linear building shown on the 1946-8 aerial photographs taken by the Royal Air Force at SS 8547 3838, situated to the rear of the school. It is now attached to a much larger complex of buildings labelled "Club" on the 2018 MasterMap data. [3,4]