MEM24729 - Exford Cricket Club (Monument)

Summary

The club was founded in 1897. The pavilion was constructed several years later, and an addition was made to house the village hearse.

Full Description

The club was founded in 1897. The pavilion was constructed several years later, funded by a concert organised by Major Morland Greig (killed in action in 1915). An addition was made to the pavilion to house the village hearse as the Rector "got tired of having it in his coach house." [1] The cricket ground and pavilion buildings are not shown on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey maps. [2] The cricket ground is labelled on 2018 MasterMap data at . The pavilion and a smaller associated structure are sited adjacent to the Churchyard to the south. [3]