MEM24728 - Exford Horse Show at Buckworthy Farm (Monument)

Exford Horse Show moved to Buckworthy Farm in 1947.

Full Description

In 1881 Lord Ebrington, Master of Staghounds at the time, started the first Horse Show, which was held every year apart from during World Wars One and Two. It was sited in a field behind the kennels before moving to a field at Buckworthy Farm. It became so large that the fair was postponed from 14th August to a later date. [1] The precise location of the fairground at Buckworthy Farm requires confirmation. [2] A history of the horse show is included in [3]. The show moved to Buckworthy Farm in 1947. [3]