MEM24725 - 19th Century shaft at Roman Lode (Monument)

Summary

A shaft sunk by Robert Smith for John Knight in late 1854 or early 1855 to assess the existing workings.

Full Description

5.1.14. SS 7538 3813. In late 1854 or early 1855, Robert Smith sank through the deads on the old workings to a depth of 13.7 metres and found a lode four or five feet thick. No further work appears to have taken place at this end of the openwork. In 1995 the shaft collar had collapsed. [1] The shaft is labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. [2] The shaft was recorded at SS 75368 38124 using GPS in 2010. [3]