MEM24722 - Roberts Number 2 Shaft (Monument)

Summary

The shaft was sunk by the Exmoor Mining Syndicate late in 1911 in the centre of the openwork trench. In July 1912 a tramway was laid from here to a loading bay nearby. Work was abandoned in September of that year.

Full Description

5.1.13, SS 75323813. Roberts number 2 shaft. This was commenced by the Exmoor Mining Syndicate in late 1911 in the centre of the openwork trench (MSO6804). Several tons of "good ore" had been raised by January 1912 and in July a tramway was laid from the shaft to a loading bay about 50 metres away, beside the track down to Cornham Ford. Early in September, at 10.36 metres depth, it was found that the shaft had been sunk through a pillar "left by 'the old men' to support the sides of their trench" and had reached the deads. It was abandoned in the same month. The shaft appeared to have collapsed in 1995. [1] The site was recorded at SS 75294 38135 using GPS in 2010. [2]