MEM24721 - Roberts Number 1 Shaft (Monument)

Summary

The shaft was sunk by the Exmoor Mining Syndicate in Autumn 1910 at the west end of an existing openwork trench. Work ceased in 1913.

Full Description

5.1.12, SS 7511 3819. Roberts number 1 shaft. This was commenced by the Exmoor Mining Syndicate in Autumn 1910. It was sited at the west end of an openwork trench of unknown age and at 21 metres deep, miners broke through into deads associated with the openwork, which was 10 to 25 metres deep there. Further works took place and several hundred tons of ore were discovered, left as a pillar by "the old men" but very little was removed before work ceased at the end of November 1913. The shaft was blocked in 1995. [1] The shaft was recorded at SS 75056 38240 using GPS in 2010. [2] The location of the shaft can be seen on aerial photographs dating to 2017. It is shown as a rectangular enclosure on 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap data. [3,4]