MEM24717 - 19th Century mining level in Burcombe valley (Monument)

Summary

A level was driven from the west bank of the valley with the intention of proving the Roman 'lode'. The entrance was blocked at the time of survey in 1995.

Full Description

The Dowlais Company drove levels south from the Cornham Ford area (SS 750 387) in c.1855 to prove the extent of the lodes but after more than two years' work no worthwhile quantities of ore were recovered. Other levels were driven in the Burcombe valley but these were also abandoned. 5.1.2. SS 7492 3836. A platform level driven from the west bank of the Burcombe valley with the intention of proving the 'Roman' lode. It was 9.1 metres in length at time of survey. The entrance was blocked and access was not possible. [1] The site was visited in 2010 and its location recorded using GPS, at SS 74924 38365. [2]