MEM24716 - 20th Century pavilion and leisure spaces at Lynton and Lynmouth Bowls Club (Building)

The building and spaces are early to mid 20th Century in date.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear area of field on the 25 inch 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map. [1] The 6 inch 1938 Ordnance Survey map depicts a building sited at SS 7158 4928. [2] The building is visible on the 1946-8 Royal Air Force photographs of the site, adjacent to various leisure spaces. [3] The building is labelled as a Pavilion on the 25 inch 1975 Ordnance Survey map. The leisure spaces are labelled as tennis courts and putting greens. [4] 2018 MasterMap data labels the main building as a Sports Pavilion and the adjacent spaces as Tennis Courts and a Bowling Green. One of the tennis courts has been repurposed as a car park. [5]