MEM24709 - The Old Vicarage, Simonsbath (Building)

Full Description

Volume 31 (1990), "The first curate of Exmoor", p50-53 (N Allen)The parsonage was built in 1853. It was noted to have been constructed poorly and the first incumbent, the Reverend William Henry Thornton, had to make some of the work good out of his own resources. He also installed fencing, grub up rocks to make a garden, and built a wall. He had to pay dilapidations on his own improvements when he resigned the living in 1860. [1] The vicarage is depicted and labelled on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 7747 3939. [2] The building is again shown in a similar plan form on 2018 MasterMap data and labelled "The Old Vicarage". [3]