MEM24703 - 19th Century wagon works at Higher Rock (Building)

Summary

John How and Son were famous for their wagons and the business ran for three generations. The site comprised a wheelwright and carpenters' shops, a smithy and building firm.

Full Description

John How and Son were famous for their wagons and the business ran for three generations from the mid 19th Century at Higher Rock. The site comprised a wheelwright and carpenters' shops, a smithy and building firm. In the 1870s John How employed 17 men and the firm also restored Brompton Regis Church and carried out work for the Luxborough Estate. In the 20th Century contracts included producing milk floats for Welsh firms. The firm produced its last new wagon (a putt) was built just after the Second World War. [1] The site at Higher Rock is depicted on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9540 3135, with a large building at the southern end of the site (fronting the road) and further buildings to the north, or rear. [2] 2018 MasterMap data labels the site "Old Wagon Works". The building fronting the main road is no longer depicted. [3]