MEM24672 - South Wheddon Farm (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Cutcombe depicts a group of buildings centred at SS 9222 3847. A further group is shown directly to the north under separate ownership (recorded as MEM24673). These buildings are labelled 521, with a small enclosure to the southeast at SS 9228 3845 labelled 520. The Tithe Apportionment document states these are part of South Wheddon, owned by Benjamin Escott and occupied by Thomas Joyce, with 521 labelled "House Bartons etc" and 520 "Garden". [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map was surveyed, the garden area had been incorporated into a larger field parcel. The original buildings within the farmstead had also been added to, although most if not all of the original buildings appear to have been extant in some form. A pond is also depicted at SS 9220 3848. [2] All of the buildings and the pond shown on the 1st Edition map were apparently still extant when the 2018 MasterMap data was surveyed. Further buildings had been added to the west and southwest. [4]