MEM24671 - Tripp's Castle (Monument)

Summary

A building is shown on historic mapping and appears to date to the mid to late 19th Century. It is no longer extant.

Full Description

The site is shown as a clear area on the Tithe Map for Cutcombe. [1] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a small building at SS 9228 3861. It is labelled Tripp's Castle. Three small enclosures are shown to the north and east of the building. [2] The building is again shown on the 2nd Edition map but has been slightly enlarged. [3] The building is visible on 1946-8 Royal Air Force aerial photographs of the site. [4] The building is no longer extant. [5]