MEM24670 - Post-medieval quarry and pond or reservoir east of Victoria Cottage (Monument)

Summary

A quarry is shown on historic mapping. On its western side is a pond, which at one point was recorded as a reservoir. It is not clear whether the pond predated the quarry or formed after excavations took place.

Full Description

An earthwork within an area of rough ground is shown on the 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map at SS 9234 3844. On its western side is a pond, at SS 9233 3843. Neither feature is labelled. [1] The 25 inch 2nd Edition map labels the earthwork feature as an old quarry. The pond is recorded as a reservoir and appears to have been modified at its southeastern end, where water entered the feature (supplied by a spring to the southeast). [2] 2018 MasterMap data again labels the earthwork as "quarry (disused)" but names the water feature a pond. The boundary of the rough ground has been altered since the 2nd Edition map was surveyed. [3] It is not clear whether the pond predated the quarry, whether it formed after excavations took place or whether it was deliberately created. [4]