MEM24655 - 19th Century structures north of Knowle Farm (Monument)

Summary

Historic mapping depicts several small enclosures and structures that may have been related to agricultural or industrial use.

Full Description

No structures are depicted here on the Tithe Map for Carhampton Parish. [1] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map depicts a small square structure at c. SS 9601 4313. It forms one of four similarly sized abutting square cells again arranged in a square, the remainder apparently forming small enclosures. To the east is a small rectangular building adjacent to a routeway. [2] The buildings are depicted on the 25 inch 2nd Edition map but two of the enclosures had been removed by this time. [3] The site is depicted as a clear area on the 2018 MasterMap data. [4]