MEM24640 - Slade House (Building)

Summary

The site was previously known as Slade Farm and is shown on historic mapping. A malt house is recorded as part of the complex on the Tithe Map but it is not clear if this is still extant.

Full Description

A group of four buildings are depicted on the Tithe Map for Nettlecombe, at approximately ST 0401 3894, ST 0402 3893, ST 0404 3892 and ST 0403 3894. Access to the group is from a road from the northeast, connected to Slade Lane. To the west and the north are two further parcels depicted containing trees; the northern one also contains a pond at its north end, at ST 0395 3910. These are labelled 188 and 189. The accompanying Apportionment states that these parcels were owned by Sir John Trevelyan and occupied by Robert Prideaux, and were part of Slade. Individual parcels are described as: 187 - House Garden Malthouse and Barton 188/9 - Orchards. [1] The 25 inch 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map shows the site in a similar layout, save that the building at ST 0404 3892 appears to have been remodelled or demolished and replaced; possibly to create a linhay, as the building now shown has one elevation dashed, suggesting that it was open. Another pond is shown at ST 0404 3896 and a pump is noted at ST 0403 3895. The site is labelled Slade Farm. [2] The 2nd Edition map shows the same layout as the 1st Edition map, although the areas of orchard had been reduced. [3] Since the 2nd Edition map was published, two of the four buildings have been removed, leaving only those at ST 0401 3894 and ST 0402 3893. Both ponds also appear to have been removed. The site is now labelled Slade House. [4]