MEM24624 - 19th Century field barn south of West Challacombe Manor (Building)

Summary

The building dates to the mid to late 19th Century. It is built of stone with a slate roof and contains a threshing machine and associated equipment.

Full Description

A barn first appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map. It was not shown on the Tithe Map for Combe Martin. The rectangular barn of mid to late 19th Century date standing c.60 metres southwest of West Challacombe Farm. It is built in stone rubble shillet and sandstone with a lime mortar bond, and a slate covered pitched roof. There are three doors to the building. Within is a threshing machine with chaff cutter and grinding mill, originally driven by an oil engine (a drive shaft and wheel are still extant on the southern elevation). An engine house was added to the south of the barn in the 1930s but this was removed in the 1960s. The interior of the barn has some lime plaster surviving and the floor has been concreted. The timber roof was replaced in the 1990s. [1-3] 2018 MasterMap data shows the barn sited at SS 5861 4750. [4]