MEM24616 - Post-medieval cottage southeast of Goosemoor Farm (Monument)

Summary

A cottage is shown on historic mapping but is no longer extant. The site is currently occupied by a pond.

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Kings Brompton depicts a small building at c.SS 9594 3539, with a further small outbuilding directly to the east at c.SS 9595 3539. These are labelled 90 and they are sited within an enclosed area labelled 89, centred on SS 9594 3542. The accompanying Apportionment describes these as a "Garden and House" (90) and "Garden" (89), owned by Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge and occupied by James Vicary. [1] By the time the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map had been surveyed, the building had been removed and the site was occupied by a pond. The enclosure for garden plot 89 still appears to have been in use as an enclosed space. [2] The enclosed area and the pond are depicted on the 2018 MasterMap data. [3]