MEM24615 - Goosemoor Farm (Building)

Full Description

The Tithe Map for Exton depicts a building at SS 9587 3543, straddling the boundary between a subdivided rectangular plot that runs down to the road to the southeast. The northeastern part is labelled 291 and the southwestern part is labelled 291a. The accompanying Apportionment describes these as owned by James Vicary under Sir Thomas Buckler Lethbridge, and they are described as follows: 291- Cottage and Garden, occupied by William Mogford 291a - Cottage and Garden, occupied by James Lock. [1] The building is shown on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey map but appears to have been somewhat altered in plan form. Small outbuildings have been added to the north of the building and a further pair of semidetached cottages added to the southeast, at SS 9592 3532, with several small outbuildings shown facing them across the road. The site is now labelled Goosemoor. [2] By the time the 3nd Edition map was surveyed, some further outbuildings had been added to the site and a new routeway leads from the road to the main house along the edge of the existing field boundaries, from SS 9599 3542 to SS 9588 3546. The site is not labelled on this map. [3] The 2018 MasterMap data shows that the site has been massively extended to the northwest of the original house at SS 9587 3543, apparently with the addition of several modern agricultural buildings. This area is now labelled Goosemoor Farm. The new routeway shown on the 2nd Edition map is no longer extant. The semidetached properties at SS 9592 3532 are labelled Goosemoor Cottage and no longer appears to be subdivided. [4]