MEM24613 - Possible post-medieval pits or quarries west of Goosemoor Barn (Monument)

Summary

Two lush marks suggesting filled in pits or quarries were noted on aerial photographs dating from 1947 and 1971. They may or may not be post-medieval and associated with California Iron Mine. One may now form a pond.

Full Description

Two lush marks suggesting filled in pits or quarries were noted on aerial photographs dating from 1947 and 1971. They may or may not be post-medieval and associated with California Iron Mine to the south. [1-3] The site of the western feature now appears to be occupied by a pond. [4]