MEM24611 - Possible prehistoric standing stones above the West Lyn River (Monument)

Summary

Two upright and one recumbent stones are present on the western edge of the spur between Warcombe water and the West Lyn River.

Full Description

A pair of upright stones lies some 230 metres to the southwest of the stone row, on the eastern side of the West Lyn River at SS 7271 4407, on the western edge of the spur defined by the West Lyn River and Warcombe Water. The stones are oriented west to east and lie 60 metres apart (A and B). A prone stone (C) lies some 15 metres to the southwest of the western upright stone. It is unlikely to have formed part of the feature and is probably a piece of surface stone. All of the stones are slabs of sandstone local to the area. The measurements of the stones are given below: (Stone Lengt;h Width; Height; Description) A 30 centimetres; 8 centimetres; 10 centimetres; Upright . B 20 centimetres; 8 centimetres; 12 centimetres; Upright. C 20 centimetres; 23 centimetres; 6 centimetres; Prone. The stones were recorded at a scale of 1: 100 using differential GPS by the English Heritage AS&I team (Exeter). [1,2] This site was not visited during the 2017-2018 standing stone condition survey, but it is likely still present in the area. [3] This record was enhanced as part of the National Record of the Historic Environment to Exmoor National Park Historic Environment Record data transfer project. [4]